Privacy & Security Statement

For the avoidance of doubt, this web site is operated by The Freedom Travel Group Limited (indicated as "we", "us" or "our“ throughout this Privacy & Security Statement) on behalf of our member as branded/ listed on the home page of this web site.

Privacy Statement

We and our partners are committed to ensuring this site is absolutely secure for you to book and pay for your travel arrangements 'on-line' (where this facility is available on our site) . We and our partners are also committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Our Security Policy

We and our partners take security very seriously, and have implemented a bank approved encryption system to protect your 'on-line' transactions with us (where this facility is available) .

How do we and our partners make sure that others do not have access to your credit card information?

Credit/debit card payments will automatically be encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). This technology ensures that your credit/ debit card numbers are not accessible by any unauthorised persons and are as safe as possible. This means the credit and debit card numbers are securely processed into code when delivered to the relevant Data Processing Centre.
Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we and our partners follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we and our partners may occasionally request proof of identity before any sensitive information is disclosed to you. We and our partners absolutely retain the right to refuse any booking made via this site. It should be noted that we cannot be held responsible for any deficiencies, problems, acts, errors or omissions relating to, or resultant from, our partners web systems.

Security Guarantee

1. In the unlikely event that your card is used fraudulently, your bankor card issuer cannot hold you liable for more than £50.00 of the fraudulent charges. If your bank or card issuer holds you liable for any of this amount, we or our partners will cover this liability for you. This liability will be covered, only if the unauthorised use of your credit or debit card resulted through no fault of your own and from purchases made by you on our web site.
2. In the event of unauthorised use of your credit or debit card, you must notify your credit or debit card issuer in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.
With the above measures, we and our partners ensure that you have peace of mind when bookingyour arrangements.

Do you need more reassurance?

If you need more reassurance about this security policy and its implications, please contact our help desk who are ready to help with any misgivings or questions you may have. Please call the telephone number on our web site.

What information do we and our partners monitor from you?

When you browse the site, the only way we and our partners can obtain any kind of personal information is if you submit it to us voluntarily. We and our partners require you to supply personal information, including an e-mail address when making a booking or when wishing to join our "e-mail“ offer service. When you book on or via our site, we and our partners need to know your name, email address, personal address, credit or debit card number and expiry date. This allows us to process and fulfil your order, and to notify you of your order status. We and our partners may also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your booking. Where the facility may be offered, you are responsible for keeping safe any passwords that you select to use this web site. Please be careful when choosing your password/s. We and our partners employ cookies (download of files to your PC to record your visits to the site) to measure site usage and related information.

How is your personal information used to benefit you?

This information is used to communicate with you and also to understand your travel needs. It is also used to offer future relevant products, services and offers to meet your needs.

What do we and our partners do with your personal information?

We and our partners will process any information you give us in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1988 and this privacy policy. We and our partners collect personal information (data) from customers at the time of booking or enquiry. Information about you and your travelling party will be held on our computers (and in other ways) The following explains how we and our partners handle your data and when we and our partners may disclose personal information.

Booking Your Travel Arrangements or Checking Availability

We and our partners may need to process and pass information to hoteliers and other accommodation providers, tour operators and sub-contractors, e.g. airlines. We and our partners may also pass sensitive personal information to suppliers to cater for special needs, e.g. wheelchair assistance. Your data may be processed within the United Kingdom or overseas. Please note, data transferred outside the European Economic Community may not be subject to the same high standards of data protection legislation.

Supplying Insurance Cover

If applicable, we and our partners may need to pass your personal information to the insurer to arrange cover.

Information About Products and Services

We and our partners may transfer information to carefully selected businesses to keep you informed about their products and services.You may "opt-out“ of our marketing database at any time by calling the telephone number on our web site.

Prevention of Fraud,Debt Tracing and Colecting Monies

We and our partners may use the data you provide for the purposes of financial control and debt recovery through outside agencies.

Business Administration

We and our partners may utilise the information you provide for the purposes of administration, customer service, business management, market research and analysis. We and our partners may monitor and/ or record telephone conversations for security purposes and to improve customer service levels.

Prevention of Crime

We and our partners may provide your information to public authorities, such as the police, customs and immigration if required by them or as required by law. By makinga booking with us you are accepting this policy on behalf of yourself and your party and you consent to the uses, transmission and disclosure of information as described, irrespective of the levels of the data protection provided in any particular country, and understand that this is at your own risk.You have given explicit consent on behalf of your party to provide us with their information (where applicable) and allow processing of the data.

Data Protection Statement

“In order for us to comply with the Data Protection Act 1988, we and our partners would like to advise you that the information you suppy to us will be used to provide you with the products, offers and services you have requested. To do this we and our partners may have to share your details with our trusted partners and suppiers. This may also involve sending your details to countries that do not have an level of privacy legislation. Your details may also be used for improving our customer services, analysis and occasionally, for the prevention of fraud.“

Other Important Points to Note

We and our partners may use visitor information to measure the entry and exit points of visitors to the site and respective numbers of visitors to various pages and sections of the site and details of searches performed. We and our partners may also use this information in the future to measure the usage advertising banners, and other "click through links“ to and from the site. We and our partners have security processes in place to ensure that our customers' data is held on a central database and is not accessible by any unauthorised persons. However, persons such as IT systems suppliers may need to have access to the system from time to time. Visitors to the site who subscribe to our e-mail service or visitors purchasing products on the site may receive special offers, marketing information, promotional mailings and e-mails either from us or our specially selected travel partners/ suppliers. We and our partners will provide a summary of any personal information held upon request. This information will only be sent to the e-mail address on file for the subscriber name associated with it.

Links to Other Web Sites and Principle Clause

We and our partners, our contractors, agents, owners, and employees cannot accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of other web sites to which we and our partners may link and in all cases, it should be known that we and some of our partners act only as agent and not principle for the holiday services provided.

Changing Your Personal Information

If you believe that we or our partners are storing incorrect details relatingto you or you wish to change or remove them, please contact us by calling the telephone number on our web site or alternatively write to us at the address below. We will endeavour to correct them as soon as possible:
The Freedom Travel Group Limited
Hamil Road,
Burslem,
Stoke On Trent
ST6 1AJ

Any Future Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we or our partners decide to change our Privacy Policy, we or our partners will post those f changes on this page in order that you are aware of what information we and our partners collect, how we and our partners use it and under what circumstances we and our partners disclose it. Finally, we and our partners advise you to always checkthe terms and conditions relating to this web site.